Rough Cinquefoil

vigor

Punxsutawney, United States

  • Available
    Products
    43
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 7

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Sony Cyber Shot 100V
Aug. 2015
Pennsylvania-USA
as is
This is another wild flower I spotted growing at the bottom of my driveway. I didn’t see it when I shot this but after I brought it up on the screen, I saw two little spider legs coming out from behind the front flower.
This is part of photography that is so much fun, it’s not even seeing the very things that are right in front of us.

Rough Cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

Other common names: Norwegian Cinquefoil, Strawberry-Weed
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size: 0.5 in. (typical)

Artwork Comments

  • kalaryder
  • lezvee
  • Ana Belaj
  • Bunny Clarke
  • Shulie1
  • lorilee
  • vigor
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.