Florida Tasselflower

Framed Prints

Small (6.8" x 12.0")

Frame Style:
Frame Color:
Matte Color:
$90.00
T.J. Martin

Bridgton, United States

  • Product
    Info
  • Product
    Reviews
  • Available
    Products
    6
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 2

Sizing Information

Small 6.8" x 12.0"
Medium 10.2" x 18.0"
Large 13.7" x 24.0"
Note: Image size. Matboard and frame increase size of final product

Features

  • Custom-made box or flat frame styles
  • High-quality timber frame finishes to suit your decor
  • Premium Perspex - clearer and lighter than glass
  • Exhibition quality box or flat frame styles

Reviews

Wall Art

Stationery

Artist's Description

Taken January 28, 2012 – Venice, Florida
Canon Rebel XSi with Canon 100mm Macro Lens

Scientific Name: Emilia fosbergii

Common Names: Florida Tasselflower, Flora’s Paintbrush

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Native Status: Introduced. The native range of this naturalized tropical weed is not known. It may be a hybrid between Emilia sonchifolia and Emilia coccinea.

Flower Color: Red, Medium to dark pink

Height: Up to 40 inches (1 m) tall

Description: The flower heads are small, cylindrical to bell-shaped, and have red to pink disks and no rays. The flowers are followed by rounded seed heads with white, silky-haired, wind-borne seeds. The leaves clasp the stems or have ear-like basal lobes and are green, alternate, sessile, oblanceolate to violin-shaped, and usually coarsely toothed or weakly lobed. The stems are erect, branched or unbranched, mostly hairless on the upper parts of the plant, and lightly covered with long, grayish white hairs near the base of the plant.

Florida Tasselflower grows in sunny, open, disturbed areas and along roadsides at lower elevations.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus: Emilia Cass. – tasselflower
Species: Emilia fosbergii Nicolson – Florida tasselflower

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.