Pink Dianthus - Raindrop

T.J. Martin

Bridgton, United States

  • Available
    Products
    9
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 8

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Taken June 14, 2010 – Lovell, Maine
Canon Rebel XSi with Canon 100mm Macro Lens
===========

Scientific Name
Dianthus deltoides

Common Name
Maiden pink

Wildflowers
Plant Fact Sheets
Consumer Hort
Life Cycle: Perennial

Height: 6 to 16 inches
Flower/fruit: Bright pink single flowers; broad petals notched at the tip; dark ring near the center
Flowering Season: Late spring into early summer
Foliage: Hairy, loosely tufted; prostrate shoots with short leaves
Site: Fields, roadsides, waste places

Artwork Comments

  • Ray Clarke
  • NatureGreeting Cards ©ccwri
  • T.J. Martin
  • Digitalbcon
  • T.J. Martin
  • Evita
  • T.J. Martin
  • lorilee
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.