To Monet

Penelope Thomas

Joined September 2007

  • Available
    Products
    4
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 1

Wall Art

Artist's Description

Botanical Name: Nymphaea sp.
Common Name: Water lily
Place Of Origin: Asia, Australia

These short-stemmed flowers are truly spectacular and are rarely seen as cut flowers. They grow in submerged soil, with the leaves and flowers floating on the water surface. Water lilies are divided into two main categories: hardy and tropical. Hardy water lilies bloom only during the day, but tropical water lilies can bloom either day or night. There are hundreds of different varieties, with flower colours ranging from white to cream, yellow to apricot, pink to red, and blue to mauve.
The white water lily is the national flower of Bangladesh and is the birth flower for July.
Info from marketfresh.com.au

Image © Penelope Thomas.
All rights reserved world wide.
You cannot download, copy, alter or use any photos without permission of the photographer.
No image may be reproduced and/or used publicly in any way without the written permission of Penelope Thomas.

*Fujifilm s100fs | Hand held *

Artwork Comments

  • Periwinkle
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.