Black Eyed Susan

Marcia Rubin

Chagrin Falls, United States

  • Available
    Products
    9
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 19

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Artist's Description

Common Name(s): Blackeyed Susan
Species: Rudbeckia hirta
Family: Asteraceae
Longevity: Perennial
Height: 18" – 24"
Bloom Time: Mid Summer, Late Summer/Early Fall, Mid Fall
Origin: Native to Ohio
Listed as endangered in New York
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant

I LOVE the contrast of the vivid yellow petals with the maroon tinted core.
Even better, is the incredible detail of the center!
My camera allows me to see so many beautiful details in life, that without it, I may have missed.
I love my camera. I love the outdoors.
Location: South Russell, Ohio
Camera: Panasonic Lumix FZ-28

Featured in the following groups
Lumix Lovers – September 5, 2010

Artwork Comments

  • Edge-of-dreams
  • Marcia Rubin
  • TheWalkerTouch
  • AndreaEL
  • Marcia Rubin
  • stephaniek
  • Marcia Rubin
  • Pat Moore
  • Marcia Rubin
  • Tam  Locke
  • Marcia Rubin
  • AnnDixon
  • Marcia Rubin
  • Lissywitch
  • Marcia Rubin
  • Jane Brack
  • Marcia Rubin
  • Jan Siemucha
  • Marcia Rubin
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.