Mayapple

Nancy Barrett

Toronto, Canada

  • Available
    Products
    10
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 6

Apparel

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Mayapple (Podophyllum peltatum)

Photographed at Point Pelee National Park, Ontario
Nikon D90 with 105 mm VR Micro-Nikkor lens

Other common names: Mandrake, May Apple
Family: Barberry Family (Berberidaceae)

Distinctive features: Large deeply cut leaves. Single large white flower under the leaves. Single yellow fruit. One of the first plants to come up in the spring.
Flowers: Spring; White; 6 parts (petals); A single flower per plant, white, often hidden under the large leaves. Spring. Most plants do not flower in any given year.
Leaves: Large, umbrella-like. Flowering plants have two large leaves, non-flowering ones have one.
Height: Up to about 15" tall.
Stem: Short.
Fruit/Seeds: A single yellow fruit, naging down under the leaves.
Habitat: Forests. Sometimes these plants carpet the forest floor. Sometimes they grow in open fields as well.
Edible: The ripe fruits are edible. CAUTION: Do not eat the fruit until it is ripe. Ripe fruits are yellow and soft. Unripe fruits are greenish and not soft. They are slightly poisonous when unripe: green fruits are strongly cathartic.
Native/Non-native: Native
Status: Common
Notes: Mayapples are among the first plants to come up in the spring.

Artwork Comments

  • Vickie Emms
  • Nancy Barrett
  • Vickie Emms
  • Nancy Barrett
  • Digitalbcon
  • Nancy Barrett
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.