Isopogon anemonifolius .. aka Drumstick

Michael Matthews

Sydney, Australia

  • Available
    Products
    46
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 31

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

This specimen was found on a walking track in the Royal National Park, south of Sydney, Australia.

Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Eastern New South Wales (Australia)in heath, open forest and woodland.
Common Name: Broad-leaved drumsticks.
Derivation of Name: Isopogon…From Greek isos, equal and pogon, a beard, referring to the equal length hairs on the fruit.
anemonifolius…having foliage like the genus Anemone.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

Isopogon anemonifolius is a small to medium shrub from about 0.5 to 2 metres in height by a similar width. The leaves may be up to 100mm long and are divided into many linear segments. The yellow flowers occur in late spring and early summer, conspicuously displayed on the ends of the branches. The flower clusters are around 35 mm in diameter and are followed by the spherical (barrel-shaped) seed pods which remain on the plant for an indefinite period.

This specimen was found in the Royal National Park, south of Sydney, Australia.

Features
Petals & Pollen, Sept 2012.
Alphabet Soup, Sept 2012.
Australia’s Trails & Tracks Trailblazer, Mar 2014.

Photographed with a Canon 400D.

Artwork Comments

  • LindaMcCarthy
  • Michael Matthews
  • Bev Woodman
  • Michael Matthews
  • kalaryder
  • Michael Matthews
  • Kay Cunningham
  • Michael Matthews
  • AnnDixon
  • Esperanza Gallego
  • Michael Matthews
  • cymcgraw
  • Michael Matthews
  • lindaMakiej
  • Michael Matthews
  • CeePhotoArt
  • Michael Matthews
  • Wendy-Wilton
  • Michael Matthews
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.