Agapanthus beauty

Maree Clarkson

Joined February 2010

  • Available
    Products
    67
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 13

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Accessories

Stationery

Artist's Description

Agapanthus beauty

Camera : Canon EOS 550D
Taken in my previous garden in Tarlton, Gauteng, South Africa

Agapanthus praecox – This evergreen indigenous species comes from the winter rainfall Western Cape and all-year rainfall Eastern Cape and shed a few of their old outer leaves every year and replace them with new leaves from the apex of the growing shoot.

The deciduous species comes from the summer rainfall Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Swaziland, Free State, Lesotho, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and Mozambique, and grow rapidly in spring with the onset of the rains, and then lose their leaves completely and lie dormant during winter.

Family: Agapanthaceae (Agapanthus family)
Common names: common agapanthus, blue lily (Eng.); bloulelie, agapant (Afr.); isicakathi (Xhosa); ubani (Zulu) – Also known as Lily of the Nile.


25th May 2019 – FEATURED in “Fauna, Flora, Landscapes and Architecture of South Africa”
31st May 2019 – FEATURED in “Indigenous to East and Southern Africa”
3rd June 2019 – FEATURED in “All Glorious Lilies”

Artwork Comments

  • Linda Callaghan
  • Maree Clarkson
  • Magriet Meintjes
  • Maree Clarkson
  • Magriet Meintjes
  • Heather King
  • Maree Clarkson
  • Vitta
  • Maree Clarkson
  • Magriet Meintjes
  • Maree Clarkson
  • MotherNature
  • Maree Clarkson
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait