Butterfly Bush

lynn carter

Joined September 2007

  • Available
    Products
    43
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 19

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Buddleja
Butterfly Bush

Buddleja davidii (white flowered form)
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Tribe: Buddlejeae1
Genus: Buddleja
L.
Type species
Buddleja americana
L.2
Species
About 100 species, see text.
Synonyms
Adenoplea Radlk.
Adenoplusia Radlk.
Buddleia L., orth. var.
Chilianthus Burch.3
Buddleja, or Buddleia /ˈbʌdliːə/ (also historically given as Buddlea) commonly known as the butterfly bush4 is a genus comprising over 100 species of flowering plants endemic to Asia, Africa, and the Americas. The generic name bestowed by Linnaeus posthumously honoured the Reverend Adam Buddle (1662–1715), a botanist and rector in Essex, England, at the suggestion of Dr. William Houstoun. Houstoun sent the first plants to become known to science as buddleja (B. americana) to England from the Caribbean about 15 years after Buddle’s death.1 thanks wiki

All Products Tags

butterfly bush buddeia lynn carter

Artwork Comments

  • Susie Peek
  • lynn carter
  • Diane Arndt
  • lynn carter
  • Ana Belaj
  • lynn carter
  • Chet  King
  • lynn carter
  • AngieDavies
  • lynn carter
  • Jack Ryan
  • lynn carter
  • paintingsheep
  • lynn carter
  • Lynn Gedeon
  • R-Summers
  • lynn carter
  • Poverty
  • lynn carter
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.