Orange Fendler's Globemallow; Sphaeralcea Fendleri; Along the Arizona & California Border

leih2008

La Mirada, United States

  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 15

Artist's Description

1080 Views as of 6/30/2014

11/1/14 this art placed 10th in a challenge; The Group; Wildflowers of the world; The challenge; yellow or orange flowers; To view my art and my fellow artists work, available for purchase in many formats, please click the following link (-: http://www.redbubble.com/groups/wildflowers-of-...

8/25/2014 Featured Artist in the group Wildflowers of the world (-:
Honored to be featured here with so many beautiful works here in our group; Wildflowers of the World. Thank You and congratulations to my fellow artists (-:
To view and purchase my art or any of my fellow artist works, please click the following link (-: We have greeting cards, posters, tote bags and Throw pillows available. Thank You in Advance for supporting me and my fellow artists (-:
http://www.redbubble.com/groups/wildflowers-of-...

This Art Orange Fendler’s Globemallow has won Two Top Ten Challenge Placements in the group Wildflowers of North America. Congratulations to my fellow artists. Thank You for voting on this one. http://www.redbubble.com/groups/wildflowers-of-...

Orange Fendler’s Globemallow in bloom along the Interstate 10 between Arizona & California on a recent trip.
Lei Hedger Photography All Rights Reserved March 2010

Sphaeralcea fendleri

Common Names: Fendler’s Globemallow, Thicket Globe-mallow

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Arizona Native Status: Native

Habitat: Desert (upper elevation foothill canyons), Upland, Mountain

Flower Color: Pink, Pinkish lavender, Orange

Flowering Season: Spring, Summer, Fall

Height: To 4 feet (1.2 m) tall

Description: The flowers are on tall, slender, graceful flower stalks. The flowers are 1 1/2 inches (3.8 cm) wide and have 5 broad, fan-shaped, uncupped, notched petals and yellow anthers. The petals are held wide open, almost flat unlike the cupped petals of typical globemallows. The leaves are green, hairy, uncrinkled, unruffled, variably scalloped, usually 3-lobed, and elongated to about twice as long as wide.

The similar Desert Globemallow (Sphaeralcea ambigua) has broader, shorter, scalloped and ruffled leaves, Emory’s Globemallow (Sphaeralcea emoryi) has thickened, densely hairy, crinkled, grayish green leaves, and Caliche Globemallow (Sphaeralcea laxa) is much lower growing and has broader, shorter leaves and flowers with dark maroon anthers.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae – Mallow family
Genus: Sphaeralcea A. St.-Hil. – globemallow
Species: Sphaeralcea fendleri A. Gray – Fendler’s globemallow

Artwork Comments

  • Barry Norton
  • leih2008
  • Vickie Emms
  • leih2008
  • lorilee
  • lorilee
  • leih2008
  • Margaret Stevens
  • leih2008
  • Navigator
  • leih2008
  • kalaryder
  • leih2008
  • Margaret Stevens
  • leih2008
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.