Requiem for a Steelmill

John  Kapusta

Cape Coral, United States

  • Available
    Products
    6
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 18

Wall Art

Stationery

Artist's Description

101 Founders Way, Bethlehem, PA 18015-1347

Bethlehem Steel black and white composition Bethlehem, PA. At one time thousands were employed in the local area. Today it stands alone, silent adn yet still commanding a beauty of its own testament to an era when Steel was King!

Also Known As: Saucona Iron Company, Bethlehem Rolling Mill and Iron Company, Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Built:1886
Opened:1890
Age:131 years
Closed:1995

Since this photograph, the buildings and surrounding area have been preserved and transformed into art galleries, museums, shopping, dining and entertainment complex revitalizing the city of Bethlehem, PA

NikonD40
f/8
1/200
18-55mm Nikkor Lens

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.