Black and White Ruffed Lemur

Ian Tilly

Pluckley, United Kingdom

  • Available
    Products
    7
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 1

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Well the title says it all actually. It is a black and white ruffed lemur that we discovered asleep under a tree. Thought he was to beautiful not to share with everyone. For those of you interested in the little fella, pray read on:)

The black-and-white ruffed lemur lives in the eastern rainforests of Madagascar including the island of Nosy Mangabe. Like the closely related red ruffed lemur of the Masoala peninsula, black-and-white ruffed lemurs are highly territorial and practice communal care for infants which are kept in nests rather than being carried on the backs or stomachs of their mothers.

The mating season for black-and-white ruffed lemurs runs from May and July, during the dry season. Babies are born at the onset of the rainy season when food is most plentiful in September or October. Typically, black-and-white ruffed lemurs construct a nest out of small branches, leaves and moss at a height of 33-66ft (10-20m). The parents take turn watching the young which may number 1-5. Despite the parental care, only about one-third of the young survive infancy — falls are quite common. Sexual maturity is reached at 2 years and this lemur may reach an age of 20-25 years.

Black-and-white ruffed lemurs are widely hunted over their range and only exist in low population densities. They also suffer from habitat loss.

LOCAL NAMES: Varijatsy

All Products Tags

white blank lemur ruffed

Artwork Comments

  • ferndesign
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.