Agapanthus Blue

  • Available
    Products
    57
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 8

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Agapanthus Blue

Camera : Canon EOS 550D
Taken in my garden (Tarlton, Gauteng, South Africa)
.
My Agapanthus praecox are once again in full bloom and this year the colour is a stunning blue, unlike last year’s blooms, which were a very light blue due to them being in too much shade. And since I transplanted them to the sun last winter, the flowers are also larger this year.

This evergreen indigenous species comes from the winter rainfall Western Cape and all-year rainfall Eastern Cape and shed a few of their old outer leaves every year and replace them with new leaves from the apex of the growing shoot. The deciduous species comes from the summer rainfall Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Swaziland, Free State, Lesotho, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Limpopo and Mozambique, and grow rapidly in spring with the onset of the rains, and then lose their leaves completely and lie dormant during winter.

Family: Agapanthaceae (Agapanthus family)
Common names: common agapanthus, blue lily (Eng.); bloulelie, agapant (Afr.); isicakathi (Xhosa); ubani (Zulu)


1st January 2017 – FEATURED in “Canon DSLR”
13th February 2018 – FEATURED in “All Glorious Lilies”

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.