Mikstertbyvanger / Fork-tailed drongo

Elizabeth Kendall

Bronkhorstspruit, South Africa

  • Available
    Products
    49
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 12

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Scientific Name: Dicrurus adsimilis
Common Name: Forktailed Drongo, Mikstertbyvanger, Trauerdrongo, Gabelschwanzdrongo.
Distribution and habitat:
Occurs across sub-Saharan Africa, absent only from extremely arid areas. In southern Africa it is common and widespread, with massive populations in Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Namibia and South Africa, absent from some grassland and arid habitats. It generally occurs in woodland, such as savanna and riverine woodland, but is also common in alien tree plantations, forest edges, grassland with scattered trees, farmland, gardens and parks.
Photo: Dikhololo, South Africa.
PHOTOGRAPHY: Feathered Friends
Canon PowerShotSX40HS
FEATURED in African art and Photography
4 July 2015.
FEATURED in Animals of Africa, best of the best
12 July 2015.

Artwork Comments

  • David Clarke
  • Elizabeth Kendall
  • Qnita
  • Elizabeth Kendall
  • Maree Clarkson
  • Elizabeth Kendall
  • Anthony Goldman
  • Elizabeth Kendall
  • Peter Doré
  • Elizabeth Kendall
  • Qnita
  • Elizabeth Kendall
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.