SoJie 20 Success Story

Congratulations to Solo Exhibition’s “SoJie 20” Exhibitors, all ninety-two of you!

SoJie tm is the special name for Solo’s juried, invitational, group exhibition format.

April 22nd opened the 20th such super-show, where everyone invited is a winner.

A Friday night awards ceremony brought special awards from the Judges; also placement and honors awards for high scoring works, and, finally, special Host awards, to recognize and encourage a level of excellence in work submitted to the gallery.

Below is a summary of these special awards for SoJie 20 Exhibitors.

Visit the show itself, and see the beautiful Ribbon Rows below each work. The awards show is on pages 7-11. Comments and celebration follow. Join in, as your comment is very meaningful to the artists and photographers involved.

Life without art would be boring. Participation in art comes in many forms, from the supporter, to the creator. Often, as is the case in the art community, RedBubble, the participant is both audience and creator. Let’s celebrate, shall we?


SoJie 20 AWARDS SUMMARY

GALLERY AWARD of Excellence.
Host-Awarded for an artwork exhibiting the level of excellence to which the Solo gallery aspires

  1. Jo-PinX, for she-gorilla, (page 3)

BEST in SHOW.
highest scoring work across all entries and categories

  1. Barbara Bezina, for El pez, (page 1)

1st PLACE TRADITIONAL ART. Loui Jover, for Mandolin, (page 4)

1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHIC ART. (tie)

  1. Valerie Rosen, for She Sews into the Night, (page 2)
  2. Henry Jager, for Anemone Fish, (page 4)

1st PLACE DIGITAL ART. Barbara Bezina, for El pez, (page 1)

2nd PLACE TRADITIONAL ART. Janis Zobrack, for The First Warmth, (page 4)

2nd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHIC ART. Peter Hammer, for The delivery man, (page 2)

2nd PLACE DIGITAL ART. Mariska, for Memory Box, (page 2)

3rd PLACE TRADITIONAL ART. Sue Nichol, for Staithes Beck, (page 2)

3rd PLACE PHOTOGRAPHIC ART. Michiel de Lange, for The Street Hawker #0301, (page 4)

3rd PLACE DIGITAL ART. SuddenJim, for Fish, Lite, (page 4)

HONORS – TRADITIONAL ART.

  1. Jolante Hesse, for The Studio, (page 1)
  2. F.A. Moore, for A Certain Sorrow, (page 1)

HONORS – PHOTOGRAPHIC ART.

  1. 242Digital, for The Musical Chair can be a very emotional game, (page 2)
  2. John Holding, for White Fuchsia, (page 2)
  3. timmburgess, for Three Posts, (page 3)
  4. Igor Shrayer, for New York 2, (page 3)
  5. Mieke Boynton, for Cable Beach Cloudscape, (page 3)
  6. Fern Blacker, for Winter Tree, (page 3)
  7. Yannik Hay, for Love you sweetie… – Timber Wolves, (page 4)
  8. Berns, for Gangster Squad, (page 4)
  9. Ted Byrne, for Aura, (page 5)

HONORS – DIGITAL ART. Nikolay Semyonov, for chairs, bright light, (page 1)

 

SPECIAL JUDGES’ AWARDS

RHINOVANGOGH FINE ART AWARDS

Excellence in Mixed Media for Composition

  1. Loui Jover, for Mandolin, (page 4)

Excellence in Mixed Media for Color/Mood

  1. Nexus7, fro Baroque Columns on Green, (page 3)

Excellence in Ink for Composition

  1. Lenora Brown, for It Happened In the Meadow, (page 3)

Excellence in Acrylic Painting for Composition

  1. Karen Gingell, for Lulu in the Garden of Eden, (page 1)

Excellence in Acrylic Painting for Execution/Skill

  1. Dorina Costras, for Magnolia, (page 2)

Excellence in Acrylic Painting for Color/Mood

  1. Rachel Ireland Myers, for Just a Gallah Speaking, (page 4)

Excellence in Watercolor for Portraiture

  1. Stephanie Butler, for Little Africa, (page 3)

Excellence in Watercolor for Composition

  1. Janis Zobrack, for The First Warmth, (page 4)

Excellence in Oil for Figurative/Portraiture

  1. Jolante Hesse, for The Studio, (page 1)

Excellence in Oil for Composition

  1. Sue Nichol, for Staithes Beck, (page 2)

 

SUSAN KIMBALL PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS

Excellence in Portraiture

  1. 242Digital, for The Musical Chair can be a very emotional game, (page 2)

Excellence in Post-editing Selective Color

  1. Peter Hammer, for The delivery man, (page 2)

Excellence in Color High Key Photography

  1. John Holding, for White Fuchsia, (page 2)

Excellence in Mood, Lighting and Color

  1. Valerie Rosen, for She Sews into the Night, (page 2)

Excellence in Texture and Color Work

  1. Clare Colins, for Lone Pine, (page 2)

Excellence in Visually Creative Photography

  1. KEIT, for PLAYFUL, (page 2)

Excellence in Street and Mood Photography

  1. ✿⊱╮Kira Bodensted, for An ordinary woman, (page 3)

Excellence in Animal Portraiture

  1. Jo-PinX, for she-gorilla, (page 3)

Excellence in Long Exposure and Perspective Photography

  1. timmburgess, for Three Posts, (page 3)

Excellence in Atmospheric Waterscape Photography

  1. Peter Doré, for A late night at the marina…, (page 3)

Excellence in Abstract and Post Processing Photography

  1. Igor Shrayer, for New York 2, (page 3)

Excellence in HDR Photography

  1. Joseph T. Meirose IV, for Vintage Motors, (page 3)

Excellence in Editing, composition, lighting and mood

  1. EbyArts, for Pozing peacock, (page 3)

Excellence in Landscape Photography

  1. Mieke Boynton, for Cable Beach Cloudscape, (page 3)

Excellence in Composition and Focus

  1. Lena Weisbek, for Magnolia, (page 3)

Excellence in Black & White High Key Photography

  1. Fern Blacker, for Winter Tree, (page 3)

Excellence in Architectural Photography

  1. Konstantinos Arvanitopoulos, for A chapel of love, (page 3)

Excellence in Street Portraiture

  1. Michiel de Lange, for The Street Hawker #0301, (page 4)

Excellence in Wildlife Photography

  1. Yannik Hay, for Love you sweetie… – Timber Wolves, (page 4)

Excellence in Macro Photography

  1. Henry Jager, for Anemone Fish, (page 4)

Excellence in Evocative and Emotive Photography

  1. Ted Byrne, for Aura, (page 5)

 

ROBIN KING DIGITAL ART AWARDS

Excellence in Digital Art

  1. Nikolay Semyonov, for chairs, bright light, (page 1)
  2. Himitsuhana, for We are the sparkle of black and white clashing, (page 1)
  3. Barbara Bezina, for El pez, (page 1)
  4. Mariska, for Memory Box, (page 2)
  5. Bunny Clarke, for Temple City Revisited, (page 2)
  6. Marcel Caram, for Martelos, (page 3)
  7. Gabriel Forgottenangel, for Unsafety, (page 4)

 

HOST SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

SOLO SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
for Gallery Award finalists and semi-finalists

  1. EbyArts, for Pozing peacock, (page 3)
  2. Henry Jager, for Anemone Fish, (page 4)
  3. Yannik Hay, for Love you sweetie… – Timber Wolves, (page 4)
  4. Suellen Cook, for Home for the Unquiet Mind, (page 1)
  5. Lubna, for Takeru satoh, (page 2)
  6. Maraia, for Close to earth, (page 1)
  7. Olga Zamora, for Rose Red, (page 2)
  8. Lenora Brown, for It Happened In the Meadow, (page 3)
  9. Janis Zobrack, for The First Warmth, (page 4)
  10. Himitsuhana, for We are the sparkle of black and white clashing, (page 1)
  11. Barbara Bezina, for El pez, (page 1)
  12. Igor Shrayer, for New York 2, (page 3)
  13. Valerie Rosen, for She Sews into the Night, (page 2)
  14. Michiel de Lange, for The Street Hawker #0301, (page 4)

 

 


Click over to see SoJie 20


Journal Comments

  • Robin King
  • F.A. Moore
  • Berns
  • F.A. Moore
  • © Kira Bodensted
  • F.A. Moore
  • BeClo
  • F.A. Moore
  • Evita
  • Linda Ridpath
  • Terri Maddock
  • Keith Reesor
  • fernblacker
  • Sharon Brown