Bot river Protea

croust

Cape Town, South Africa

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 5

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family : Proteaceae
Common names : Bot River protea, Bot River sugarbush, Compacta ( Eng. ); duinesuikerbos, suikerkan, Botrivier-protea (Afr.)

Distribution and habitat
The Bot River protea is found on a relatively narrow zone along the southwestern Cape coast and extends from Kleinmond, Houw Hoek, Hermanus, Elim, Napier, Bredasdorp to Struisbaai. Populations mostly occur on the foothills of mountains close to the sea, coastal forelands and sandy flats close to the sea. It seldom grows at high altitudes with virtually all plants found between sea level and 100 m. This species is highly social and grows in dense stands of thousands of plants. White forms or mutants occur occasionally and are restricted to specific localities.
ref. Roger Oliver . Kirstenbosch NBG

Artwork Comments

  • Magriet Meintjes
  • kalaryder
  • kalaryder
  • Johanna26
  • croust
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.