Dancing Ibis

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 12

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Image taken at NSW, Australia.

BIRD FACTS
Description
The Australian White Ibis is mostly white except for a bare black head.

Other Names
Sacred Ibis

Size
70cm

Habitat
wetlands, swamps, pastures, city parklands

Food
crayfish, insects and other invertebrates, also human scraps.

Breeding
nest in large colonies. Nest is shallow cup of sticks and reeds amongst trees by water. Lays 4-5 white eggs.

Range
widespread in northern and eastern Australia

Classification
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Threskiornithidae
Genus: Threskiornis
Species: molucca
Common Name: Australian White Ibis

Relatives in same Genus
Straw-necked Ibis (T. spinicollis)

Credits to : OzAnimals.com
Australian Wild Life

All Products Tags

ibis australian birds

Artwork Comments

  • Bootiewootsy
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • barkeypf
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • kenspics
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • Raider6569
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • Gilberte
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
  • TeresaB
  • Loreto Bautista Jr.
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.