Golden Yellow Blossoms (Cassia Fistula Tree)

Kerryn Madsen-Pietsch

Innisfail, Australia

  • Available
    Products
    53
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 20

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

+ The beautiful cascading bright yellow, golden flower blossoms of the Cassia fistula or Golden Shower Tree. (Family: Fabaceae Origin: Tropical Asia).
+ Location – Home backyard, near Innisfail, Tropical Far North Queensland, Australia.
No. of views 2320 (as at 14 Mar.2016)

WORK has FEATURED in

  • Blooms (All Seasons Flowers) + FEATURE GALLERY (16 Dec. 2013)
  • FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND GROUP (14 Dec.2013)

Camera/Shoot Details
Handheld Pentax K-5 II s Lens DA* 50-135
1/125s @ f/7.1, ISO 100, FL.135mm

Family: Deciduous Trees
Genus: Cassia
Species ‘Var’: fistula
Common Name: ‘Golden Shower Tree’

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.