Yesterday was a time out day.. away from home…. I spent 6 hours in the Dunedin Botanical gardens with my trusted camera. Blessed with clear blue skies, and lots of sunshine, it was wonderful to watch all the birds bathing and sunning themselves… The bees were busy investigating the beautiful flowers… This little Scarlet-Chested Parrot displaying his amazing colours while soaking up the sunshine in the Dunedin gardens. Otago, Southland New Zealand Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ35 Feb. 2012. This is not a New Zealand bird… they are housed in the botanical gardens in the beautiful Avery
*Humans Are Not The Only Ones To Sunbathe – Scarlet-Chested Parrot *
The Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida), known alternately as Scarlet-breasted parrot, Orange-throated parrot or Splendid parrot, is a parrot endemic to central South Australia and inland southern Western Australia. The species is sexually dimorphic; the male has a bright blue face and scarlet chest and yellow underparts, amid overall green plumage, while the female is similar but lacks the red chest. These nomadic parakeets move readily from the Great Victoria Desert region into neighbouring areas. These interruptions are triggered by a search for more favourable conditions. They can survive quite well without access to drinking water, however, as succulent plants help meet much of their fluid requirement. They feed mainly on grass seeds and are most commonly sighted in spinifex. The Scarlet-chested Parrot is sparsely scattered across the dryer southern parts of the Australian continent, from Pingelly, Corrigin and Laverton in Western Australia east across South Australia and into the southern Northern Territory and into far western New South Wales. It has been classified as vulnerable in New South Wales, the dangers highlighted include the harvesting of trees that are potential and actual nesting sites, as larger trees are necessary for suitable hollows, possible trapping for the pet trade, and grazing by stock and feral animals. They inhabit dry Eucalyptus and Acacia scrubland and grassland, including Atriplex and Triodia. They inhabit dry Eucalyptus and Acacia scrubland and grassland, including Atriplex and Triodia. True estimates of rarity or abundance are difficult to determine; although the bird is brightly coloured, it is secretive and easily overlooked.
Otago, Southland New Zealand Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ35 Feb. 2012
FEATURED: ANIMAL CAPTIONS & CONFESSIONS, THE BIRDS
Humans Are Not The Only Ones To Sunbathe – Scarlet-Chested Parrot