Nauclea orientalis

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 4

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family:Rubiaceae
Common name:Cheesewood; Canary Cheesewood; Cape York Leichardt; Leichardt; Leichhardt Pine; Leichhardt Tree; Leichhardt’s Pine; Pine, Leichhardt’s; Soft Leichhardt; Yellow Cheesewood; Burr Tree; Canary-wood

Calyx tubes fused to one another to form a spherical head of flowers. Anthers sessile, attached to the apex of the corolla tube. The fragrant flowers are white to yellow with white style and stamens .

WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central and south-eastern Queensland.Australia.

Canon 550D.

Artwork Comments

  • kalaryder
  • kalaryder
  • MotherNature
  • Clive
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.