Heteropoda jugulans

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 7

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Common Name: Brown Huntsman Spider
Family: Sparassidae
Class: Arachnida

Large spider in brown and black.Crab-like legs – all legs bend forwards. They can walk backwards, forwards and sideway. Their front two pairs of legs are usually much longer than the back. They run quite fast.Eight eyes in two rows of four.

South East Queensland.Australia
Canon 550D ef100 mm f/2.8 macro USM.Kenko Extension tubes

.

Artwork Comments

  • Ray Clarke
  • Fred Mitchell
  • Ray Clarke
  • Diane Arndt
  • artisandelimage
  • Chris  Randall
  • Photography  by Mathilde
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.