Dockrillia rigida

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 6

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family:Orchidaceae
Conservation status:Not at risk
Common name:Smooth Tick Orchid, Smooth Tongue Orchid

Epiphytic or lithophytic . Flowers star-shaped, cream or cream/ yellow,with pink or red on the underside. Labellum curved, 10 mm x 7 mm, yellow with red or orange markings, 3-lobed; lateral lobes curved.

North-eastern Queensland .Australia
Canon 550D ef100mm f/2.8 macro USM

Artwork Comments

  • kalaryder
  • Karin Taylor
  • Ray Clarke
  • Kornrawiee
  • Fred Mitchell
  • Lozzar Flowers & Art
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.