Sarcochilus falcatus

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 3

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Orange-blossom Orchid.

Grows on a variety of rainforest tree species , commonly on Acacia melanoxylon or rarely on rocks..Inflorescence 6 cm long,variable number of flowers. Sepals and lateral petals elliptic ,white,with a purple midline on the outside. Labellum 5 mm long, bald, white, stained with orange and striated with purple.

NSW , Qld, Vic. Australia
South east Queensland
Canon 550D ef100 mm f/2.8 macro USM

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.