Murdannia graminea

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 6

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Grass Lily,Slug Herb.

Conservation status:Not at risk

Erect, slender herb with thick, tuberous roots; stems ascending, 40 cm high. Flowers 14 mm across.Outer tepals 7 mm long; inner tepals 10 mm long, blue or purple,sometimes white. Stamens 3, filaments winged and bearded near the base.
.
NSW , Qld W.A. N.T,Australia.
Noosa national park
Canon kissx3 ef60mm f/2.8 USM

Artwork Comments

  • kalaryder
  • Ray Clarke
  • kalaryder
  • Bette Devine
  • cclaude
  • cathywillett
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.