Stylidium graminifolium

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 2

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family: Stylidiaceae
Common Name: Grass trigger plant
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

The trigger( 2 stamens and style fused together)protrudes from the throat of the floral tube. The trigger remains cocked until an insect touches the flower, it then springs upwards,and positions pollen on the insect which then transfers the pollen .

QLD,NSW,VIC,SA,TA,Australia.
Bribie island national park
Canon 550D. Tamron SP AF 90mm f/2.8 Di.

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.