Philydrum lanuginosum

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 3

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family Philydraceae
Common name: Woolly Waterlily, Frogmouth
Conservation status:Not at risk

Aquatic perennial 1.5 m high, rhizomatous. Perianth yellow, outer surfaces hairy; outer whorl 12 mm long and 10 mm wide; inner whorl 7 mm long and 2 mm wide. Stamen 1; twisted anther.

NSW Qld Vic. W.A. N.T. Australia.
Bribie island national park.
Canon 500D ef100mm f/2.8 Macro USM

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.