Colus pusillus:The life cycle

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 1

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

FAMILY:Phallaceae
Common name:Craypot stinkhorn

A gelatinous egg,1-2 cm in diameter, ruptures to release the fruiting body, which is either red or red with an orange tint,but paler towards the base.The stem is short and the arms do not separate.Smells like faeces,or rotten meat and attracts flies which disperse the spores.

QLD,VIC,NSW,WA.

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.