Pterostylis nutans

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Artist
    Notes

Artist's Description

Pterostylis nutans
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Nodding Greenhood, Parrot’s Beak Orchid
Synonyms: Pterostylis nutans var. nutans

Terrestrial orchid.Flower nodding and translucent .Labellum green with a red/brown apex .

Dry and wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.