Darwinia oxylepis

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 2

Artist's Description

Darwinia oxylepis
Family:Myrtaceae
Common name:Gillam’s Bell
Name Status: Current
Conservation status:Darwinia oxylepis (Gillam’s bell) is listed as Endangered under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (Cwlth) (EPBC Act) effective from the 16 July 2000.
The species was eligible for listing under the EPBC Act at that time as, immediately prior to the commencement of the EPBC Act, it was listed as Endangered under Schedule 1 of the Endangered Species Protection Act 1992 (Cwlth).
Species can also be listed as threatened under state and territory legislation.

Hanging flower bracts,on short branchlets,mainly red .

Native to Western Australia

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.