Callicarpa pedunculata

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 8

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Callicarpa pedunculata
Family:Lamiaceae
Synonyms:Callicarpa pedunculata var. typica , Callicarpa pedunculata var. pedunculata, Callicarpa viridis.
Common name:Callicarpa; Velvet Leaf

Inflorescences rather lax, sometimes inserted above the leaf axil. The flowers are hermaphrodite and are pollinated by insects.

CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Australia
Canon 550D

<b><a href="http://www.flickr.com/groups/australianrainfore...">IDENTIFYING AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS,TREES & FUNGI</a></b> – Flickr Group —> <b><a href="http://www.flickr.com/groups/australianrainfore...">DATABASE INDEX</a></b>

Artwork Comments

  • naturelover
  • Fred Mitchell
  • jessiejoe
  • LisaBeth
  • kalaryder
  • Bette Devine
  • dedmanshootn
  • MotherNature
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.