Thespesia populneoides

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 1

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Family:Malvaceae
Synonyms:Thespesia populnea var. typica ,Hibiscus populneoides , Thespesia populnea var. bynoeana
Common name:Tulip Tree; Indian Tulip Tree; Portia Tree; Pacific Rosewood

Leaf blades cordate. Midrib and .four major and two minor lateral veins radiate from the point of attachment of the petiole. .Flowers solitary in the leaf axils. Calyx cupular with tiny teeth. Corolla large, yellow with a touch of red towards the base. Turns pink or red following anthesis. Stamens fused to form a central column, anthers horseshoe-shaped. .

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Grows in beach forest, gallery forest and on beaches
Australia.
Canon 550D

Artwork Comments

  • Fred Mitchell
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.