Histiopteris incisa

andrachne

Joined August 2009

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 7

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Common Name:Bat’s-wing Fern, Downy Water Fern
Type:Fern
Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE

Variable size up to 4 m.Ferns do not have flowers or Fruit but produce spores on the backs of their Leaves throughout the year.

Specific features:Veins Anastomosing, long hairy creeping rhyzome, Sori marginal

Rainforest, Wet Eucalypt Forest, Wallum Woodland.
NSW Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T

Canon 550D

Artwork Comments

  • Barbara Ingersoll
  • Fred Mitchell
  • andrachne
  • BigD
  • Graeme M
  • Rita  H. Ireland
  • Lozzar Flowers & Art
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.