Stars in the Night

  • Available
    Products
    9
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 95

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Vancouver skyline.

A nice addition to Vancouver waterfront, this science museum sports a geodesic dome which lights up at night. The dome is made from 766 aluminum triangles covered with vinyl yielding a volume of 36,790 cubic meters. It was originally the Expo Centre during “Expo ‘86” but has now found new life as an Omnimax theater.

Also known as: TELUS World of Science
Built: 1986
Designed by: Bruno Freschi
Type: Museum
Maximum Height: 155 feet / 47 meters

FEATURED in:

Going Coastal, November 2010
The Black & White Enthusiast, November 2010
Black & White NIGHT Photography, November 2010
Style! Class! Elegance! Excellence!, November 2010
I Shoot RAW, November 2010
Light up My Life – All About Lamps, December 2010
Theme Thursday, Feature Friday, February 2011
Creative, Talented & Unkown, December 2011
Beautiful BC, December 2011

Canon 5D Mark II
Canon 24-105mm 4.0 L @ 47mm
f/22
25 sec
Single RAW file

Artwork Comments

  • linaji
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • RickGeorge
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • jockey
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • Joseph  Tillman
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • David Davies
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • naturelover
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • Sue Tyler
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • John Dalkin
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • Audrey Clarke
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
  • Jen Waltmon
  • Wendi Donaldson Laird
,
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.