The Purple Honeycreeper
Photograph taken with Canon EOS 30D;70-200 mm f/2.8 L; ISO Rating 100; Focal Length 165 mm; Shutter Speed 1/60 of second; Lens Apeture f/5.6, tripod used.
Post processing: Watercolor effect applied.
This week I have had a troubled heart as I worked on some things I had been putting off, and it was really getting me down. I hate feeling overwhelmed by the magnitude of what needs to be done, and feeling defeated all the while.
I know the Lord is trying to show me that He loves me and is there with me, even when things are tough. I think christians sometimes want to shut the door on God when things are not perfect, thinking He is not interested in being there with us until things are all cleaned up.
If we were perfect in everyway, why would we need Him. In our weekness, He is strong. If we shut God out in our time of desperation, we will not have the strength we need to finish the job. He is our strength, and we need Him in our lives even when we are faced with the cobwebs.
It is a hard concept for me to accept sometimes. He WANTS to be there even when the job is dirty. Not only that, but He takes delight in being there with us! He will help calm us down when we feel frustrated and overwhelmed, and he will SING over us. How cool is that? We don’t have to wait until we get everything cleaned up to be in the presense of His Spirit, and to experience peace and joy only He can give.
The scripture reference I put with this sweet little bird comes from the Bible and is found in Zephaniah 3:17.
“The LORD your God is with you, he is mighty to save. He will take great delight in you, he will quiet you with his love, he will rejoice over you with singing.”
Notes about this bird:
The Purple Honeycreeper is a tiny bird weighing up to 12 grams. and 11 cm long. The Purple Honeycreeper or the Cyanerpes caeruleus is a small bird in the tanager family. It is found in the tropical New World from Colombia and Venezuela south to Brazil, and on Trinidad. A few, possibly introduced birds have been recorded on Tobago. The species is a bird of northern South America, and besides the Amazon Basin and the Guianas, a coastal range occurs west of the Andes, including parts of southern Panama.