Standard Shipping for delivery by Dec 24 has ended. Most products available with Express Shipping.

Common Name: White Peacock (Linnaeus, 1763)

Attributes of Anartia jatrophae:
Family: Brush-footed Butterflies (Nymphalidae)
Subfamily: True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)

Identification: Upperside is white with light brown markings and a double row of light crescents at the margins. Forewing has one round, black spot; hindwing has two. Dry season (winter) form is larger and paler; wet season (summer form) is smaller and darker.

Life history: Males patrol and occasionally perch to find females. Eggs are laid singly near the host plant or under its leaves.

Flight: Throughout the year in South Texas and the Deep South.

Wing span: 2 – 2 3/4 inches (5.1 – 7 cm).

Caterpillar hosts: Water hyssop (Bacopa), Ruellia, and Lippia.

Adult food: Shepherd\’s needle (Bidens pilosa) in Florida; Cordia, Casearia, and composites in Central America.

Habitat: Open, moist areas such as edges of ponds and streams, along shallow ditches, weedy fields, parks.

Range: Resident from Argentina north through Central America, Mexico, and the West Indies to South Texas and southern Florida. Migrates and temporarily colonizes to central Texas and coastal South Carolina. A rare wanderer to North Carolina, Missouri, Nebraska, and Kansas.

Conservation: Monitor status of United States populations.

NatureServe Global Status: G5 – Demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery.

Comments

  • Melissa Park
    Melissa Parkover 6 years ago

    Beautiful work Lisa!!

  • Jennifer Potter
    Jennifer Potterover 6 years ago

    What a truly gorgeous butterfly and shot! Great work!!

  • Craig Harris
    Craig Harrisover 6 years ago

    nice capture, pin sharp

  • salsbells69
    salsbells69over 6 years ago

    Oh wow…beautiful work!

  • Kat Miller
    Kat Millerover 6 years ago

    Very beautiful

  • Tom Newman
    Tom Newmanover 6 years ago

    Superb photo Lisa , great detail, beautiful colours and bokeh :-)

  • Julie Thomas
    Julie Thomasover 6 years ago

    wow… another stunning butterfly shot… you capture them so beautifully!

  • Marty M
    Marty Mover 6 years ago

    Fantastic capture.

  • naturelover
    natureloverover 6 years ago

    Stunning image- well done!!

  • Squealia
    Squealiaover 6 years ago

    beautiful again!

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.