Deck out your device with 15% off smartphone cases & laptop skins. Use code DEVICE15.

Happy Wanderer. (Hardenbergia violacea) by Esther's Art and Photography
Clear

Currently unavailable for purchase

Available to buy on…

Happy Wanderer. (Hardenbergia violacea) by 


An Australian Native Creeper. See the little ant on the side there. This will give you an idea how small these flowers are.

Hardenbergia violacea ‘Happy Wanderer’
Synonym(s): Hardenbergia monophylla

Evergreen Climber

Common name(s): Happy Wanderer
Family Fabaceae
Origin Australia
Approx. height: 3 m
Approx. width: 1.5 m
Preferred position: Full Sun
Flower colour: Purple
Flower season Winter
Water requirement Medium
Frost tolerant: Yes
- Can be used as ground cover
- Suitable for hedge
- Suitable for pot or container
- Fast growing
- Fire retardant

Description: Hardenbergia violacea ‘Happy Wanderer’ is an exellent and very hardy plant for use on fences, trellises and pergolas.

It is also a bush food as the leaves can be used as a tea substitute.

Cultivation: Adaptable to most soils and conditions but likes a sunny spot.

Propagation: Cuttings

All Products

creeper, flower, native, purple

Esther’s RedBubble overview page with links to most of her fungi images and her travels are updated in the Worldisround when she has time. Please have a read, as some you might like to visit yourself One day.

View Full Profile

Comments

  • NinaF
    NinaFover 4 years ago

    Very pretty, like the purple against that blue sky

  • Thank you so much, Nina. This is growing over an arch towards our front door and is covered with these flowers. Very pretty and colourful ;o))

    – Esther's Art and Photography

  • Kylie  Sheahen
    Kylie Sheahenover 4 years ago

    Beautiful capture Esther!! :)

  • Thank you so much, Kylie. This is one of my favourite climbers. It flowers such a long time and makes the garden so colourful during Winter. ;o))

    – Esther's Art and Photography

  • Ann Warrenton
    Ann Warrentonover 4 years ago

    Fantastic macro Esther. have a wonderful week-end. :)))

  • Thank you so much dear, Ann and the fav! Kind regards from Esther ;o)xox

    – Esther's Art and Photography

  • kaysharp
    kaysharpover 4 years ago

    HI Esther,
    What a wonderful macro shot of the Hardenbergia.It has such a rich,purple colour and you’ve captured the tiny flowers so sharply and clearly.
    Best wishes,
    Kaysharp.

  • Wow, thank you so much, Kay! Wish you a lovely weekend, Best wishes from both of us ;o))

    – Esther's Art and Photography

  • MischaC
    MischaCover 4 years ago

    Such a lovely delicate (but hardy, apparently) flower! wonderful capture, Esther!

  • JHRphotoART
    JHRphotoARTover 4 years ago

    Really beautiful Esther….love the colors…

  • Bobjarrett
    Bobjarrettover 4 years ago

    Beautiful little flower Esther!

  • John44
    John44over 4 years ago

    Es..
    An eyecatching colour post …

  • Ann Warrenton
    Ann Warrentonover 4 years ago

    Your welcome Esther :)))

  • Shulie1
    Shulie1over 4 years ago

    Beautiful shot!

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.