*Location: This was taken near Kleefeld Manitoba, Canada…NOTE…This dove was actually first spotted by my good friend Ryan, using binoculars. I had to crawl through the deep snow, to make a path, to shoot it properly in the dense forest. This is a rare find here in Manitoba…
Camera Details: Canon EOS Digital Rebel XTi, 70-300mm Zoom Lens, Aperture exp 8.0, Shutter speed 1/500, ISO 400…Focal length 275mm
6361 Views/22 January 2016
sold 1 Throw Pillow 11 January 2016
A Greeting Card Sale…24 January May 2013
Featured photography on Redbubble Explore 24 January 2013
♥ Artists Universe ♥..!3 Aug 2011
Images Of Endearment ..13 August 2011
The World As We See It, or as You Missed It..12 Aug 2011
Location: This was taken near Kleefeld Manitoba, Canada…NOTE…This dove was actually first spotted by my good friend Ryan, using binoculars. I had to crawl through the deep snow, to make a path, to shoot it properly in the dense forest. This is a rare find here in Manitoba…
The Eurasian Collared Dove, Streptopelia decaocto, also spelled Eurasian Collared-Dove or called simply the Collared Dove,is one of the great colonisers of the avian world. Its original range was warmer temperate regions from southeastern Europe to Japan. However, in the twentieth century it expanded across the rest of Europe, reaching as far west as Great Britain by 1953; It was introduced into the Bahamas in the 1970s and spread to Florida by 1982. Its stronghold in North America is still the Gulf Coast, but it is now found as far south as Veracruz, as far west as California, and as far north as British Columbia, the Great Lakes, and Central Saskatchewan and Manitoba. It breeds wherever there are trees for nesting, laying two white eggs in a stick nest. The eggs are incubated by the female during the night and by the male during the day. Incubation lasts 14-18 days, and young fledge after 15-19 days. It is not wary and is often found around human habitation.
This is a medium sized dove, color in the range of buff grey with a darker back and a blue-grey underwing patch. It is substantially larger than the common Mourning Dove, and larger specimens may exceed six ounces in weight, and exceed fourteen inches in length from tip of beak to tip of tail, with a wingspan that occasionally exceeds 18 inches. The tail feathers are tipped white. It has a black half-collar on its nape from which it gets its name. The short legs are red and the bill is black. The iris is reddish brown, but from a distance the eyes appear to be black, as the pupil is relatively large and only a narrow rim of reddish-brown eye colour can be seen around the black pupil.