With Open Wings by Tim Scullion

Posters

Small (23.2" x 14.4")

$12.96

Sizing Information

Posters
Small 23.2" x 14.4"
Medium 33.1" x 20.5"
Large 46.9" x 29.0"
Note: Includes a 3/16" white border

Features

  • Printed on 185gsm semi gloss poster paper
  • Custom cut to three maximum sizes – A2, A1 & A0
  • 5mm white border to assist in framing
  • Tack them to your bedroom door, or frame

Tim Scullion: Although butterflies do not keep their wings open after landing, this one had to keep his balance on a windy afternoon. He and the flowers were bobbing up and down but I was able to get this shot before he realized I was there and flew off. I like how the sunlight passes through the wings making them glow.
Common name: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Scientific name: Papilio glaucus

Featured in “DSLR Users Only”, “#1 We Sell Art”

Canon EOS Rebel
18-55 mm lens


Comments

  • Julie Everhart
    Julie Everhartalmost 5 years ago

    “!We Sell Art! Group. ":http://www.redbubble.com/groups/get-art-promoted

    banner created by: Julie Everhart
    06-02-2010

  • Thanks for the feature Julie!!

    – Tim Scullion

  • christopher363
    christopher363almost 5 years ago

    So lovely how the sunshine shines through the wings of the Swallowtail butterfly (Papilio sp.) and nice how the butterfly fills the frame. The blurred violett flowers make a great background, too. Congrats on the well deserved feature.

  • Thanks Christopher!!

    – Tim Scullion

  • Catherine Fenner
    Catherine Fenneralmost 5 years ago

    Beauty. You had to be quick to get this one. The color in the background really balanced this one out. Congratulations on a great capture and the feature.

  • Thanks Catherine; you’re right—it was quick, and as soon as he saw me he was gone.

    – Tim Scullion

  • DonDavisUK
    DonDavisUKalmost 5 years ago

    Congratulations Tim my friend. I’m so happy to let you know that it’s great to be able to Feature such outstanding work.
    Just click the banner picture to take you to the features page.

    Your Feature page is Well deserved and I hope you have an Amazing Week filled with outstanding photographic and artistic opportunities.
    All the best and may you get many visits, favs and comments and hopefully SALES:-)
    Regards, Don. Host of DSLR Users Group

  • Thanks for the feature Don; I was lucky to get this one considering how windy it was.

    – Tim Scullion

  • jeanlphotos
    jeanlphotosalmost 5 years ago

    Congrats on your feature.GREAT shot

  • Thanks Jean!!

    – Tim Scullion

  • jeanlphotos
    jeanlphotosalmost 5 years ago

    you are most welcome.

  • tcat757
    tcat757almost 5 years ago

    This is a GREAT SHOT!!!!!

  • Thanks tcat!!

    – Tim Scullion

  • Jo Nijenhuis
    Jo Nijenhuisover 4 years ago

    Hello Tim,

    You are invited to celebrate the first birthday of Dutch Showcase with the Challenge Butterflies We would be very happy if you want to join the challenge with this wonderful Butterfly!

    Thank you so much,
    Your Hosts, Jokus, Yool, Johan and Ienemien

  • Thanks for the invite Jokus; I’ll join the challenge:)

    – Tim Scullion

  • Vicki Spindler (VHS Photography)
    Vicki Spindler...almost 4 years ago

    Beautifully captured!!! :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))


desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.