|Small Greeting Card||Large Greeting Card||Postcard|
|4" x 6"||5" x 7.5"||4" x 6"|
Nikon D300 ~ 80-400mm Nikkor Lens
f5.6 ~ 1/1250s ~ ISO 250
204 views as of 6-9-13
Taken in San Antonio, Texas (US)
Great White Egret ~ Ardea alba
Any day I can go looking for wildlife is a good day!! In a crazy world they calm me.
This fellow dropped into a pond right in front of me!! I couldn’t believe my luck!!
♥♥From The Heart♥♥ 5-7-13
The Birds 5-7-13
BREATHTAKING WILD ANIMALS & PLANTS 5-10-13
Closeups in Nature 5-10-13
IF IT DOESN’T BELONG 5-10-13
Top Shelf Wildlife 5-11-13
Feelin’ Good! 5-12-13
300+ Go Long! 5-12-13
Nature In Its Entirety 5-14-13
Naturally BLACK OR WHITE, DUO and CONTRAST 5-17-13
I Shoot Raw 5-17-13
Furry & Feathered Friend’s Features 7-21-13
Today I Am Thankful For 7-21-13
The Great Egret is a large heron with all-white plumage. Standing up to 1 m (3.3 ft) tall, this species can measure 80 to 104 cm (31 to 41 in) in length and have a wingspan of 131 to 170 cm (52 to 67 in). Body mass can range from 700 to 1,500 g (1.5 to 3.3 lb), with an average of around 1,000 g (2.2 lb). It is thus only slightly smaller than the Great Blue or Grey Heron (A. cinerea). Apart from size, the Great Egret can be distinguished from other white egrets by its yellow bill and black legs and feet, though the bill may become darker and the lower legs lighter in the breeding season. In breeding plumage, delicate ornamental feathers are borne on the back. Males and females are identical in appearance; juveniles look like non-breeding adults. Differentiated from the Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedius) by the gape, which extends well beyond the back of the eye in case of the Great Egret, but ends just behind the eye in case of the Intermediate Egret. It is a common species, usually easily seen.
It has a slow flight, with its neck retracted. This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes, ibises, and spoonbills, which extend their necks in flight.
The Great Egret is not normally a vocal bird; at breeding colonies, however, it often gives a loud croaking cuk cuk cuk.