Petroselinum Crispum - Garden Parsley

© Sophie W. Smith

Joined October 2012

  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Feature #63 > March 28th, 2013 Journal Entry


Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Petroselinum
Species: P. crispum
Binomial name
Petroselinum crispum
Synonyms
Apium crispum Mill.
Apium petroselinum L.
Petroselinum hortense Hoffm.

Parsley or garden parsley (Petroselinum crispum) is a species of Petroselinum in the family Apiaceae, native to the central Mediterranean region (southern Italy, Algeria and Tunisia), naturalized elsewhere in Europe, and widely cultivated as an herb, a spice and a vegetable.

The word “parsley” is a merger of the Old English petersilie (which is identical to the contemporary German word for parsley: Petersilie) and the Old French peresil, both derived from Medieval Latin petrosilium, from Latin petroselinum,15 the latinisation of the Greek πετροσέλινον (petroselinon), “rock-parsley”,16 from πέτρα (petra), “rock, stone”,17 + σέλινον (selinon), “parsley”.Read more

,
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.