Shop

Introducing Scoop Neck Tees and Unisex Tanks — FIND OUT MORE

Petroselinum Crispum - Home Dried Garden Parsley Leaves In A Glass Jar by © Sophie W. Smith
Clear

Currently unavailable for purchase


Petroselinum Crispum - Home Dried Garden Parsley Leaves In A Glass Jar by 


Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Petroselinum
Species: P. crispum
Binomial name
Petroselinum crispum

Synonyms
Apium crispum Mill.
Apium petroselinum L.
Petroselinum hortense Hoffm.

Parsley or garden parsley (Petroselinum crispum) is a species of Petroselinum in the family Apiaceae, native to the central Mediterranean region (southern Italy, Algeria and Tunisia), naturalized elsewhere in Europe, and widely cultivated as an herb, a spice and a vegetable.

The word “parsley” is a merger of the Old English petersilie (which is identical to the contemporary German word for parsley: Petersilie) and the Old French peresil, both derived from Medieval Latin petrosilium, from Latin petroselinum,15 the latinisation of the Greek πετροσέλινον (petroselinon), “rock-parsley”,16 from πέτρα (petra), “rock, stone”,17 + σέλινον (selinon), “parsley”.Read more

Tags

petroselinum, crispum, home, dried, garden, parsley, glass, jar, plantae, angiosperms, eudicots, asterids, apium, hortense, italy, tunesia, algeria, europe, herb, spice, vegetable, petersilie, peresil, petrosilium, petroselinon, rock, green, leaf, leaves

Seeing The World In Picture Frames
Contact: manelux6@gmail.com
Pinterest Twitter

View Full Profile
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait