Nature In Red - Anthurium

Margaret Stevens

Buderim Meadows, Australia

  • Available
    Products
    25
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 13

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

Captured in the Hervey Bay , QLD, Botanical Gardens Orchid House.
Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Lady Jane, Cotton Candy.
Scientific Name: *Anthurium Species.
Anthuriums are herbaceous epiphytes native to tropical America. Anthurium is a genus of more than 800 species found in the New World tropics from Mexico to northern Argentina and Uruguay. The Anthurium is also known as Painted Tongue, Flamingo Flower (Flamingo Lily) or Tail Flower. Anthuriums are grown for their brightly colored flower spathes and their ornamental leaves.
506 Views as of 15 Nov 2015
Camera: Nikon D5000 AF Nikkor 18-55mm

Artwork Comments

,
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.