Introducing leggings. You’ll never run out of inspiration.

Nature In Red - Anthurium by Margaret Stevens
Clear

Currently unavailable for purchase

Available to buy on…


Common Name: Flamingo Flower, Lady Jane, Cotton Candy.
Scientific Name: *Anthurium Species.
Anthuriums are herbaceous epiphytes native to tropical America. Anthurium is a genus of more than 800 species found in the New World tropics from Mexico to northern Argentina and Uruguay. The Anthurium is also known as Painted Tongue, Flamingo Flower (Flamingo Lily) or Tail Flower. Anthuriums are grown for their brightly colored flower spathes and their ornamental leaves.
Captured in the Hervey Bay , QLD, Botanical Gardens Orchid House.
Camera: Nikon D5000.

All Products

anthurium, plant, nature, bloom, flower, red

Retired many years from nursing. I live in beautiful Buderim, Queensland.
I use a Nikon D5000.
I like to capture natural settings, anything else that catches my attention.
I also delve into digital art and mixed media – all self taught.

View Full Profile

Comments

  • Larry Trupp
    Larry Truppover 2 years ago

    WONDERFUL capture

  • Thank you Larry!

    – Margaret Stevens

  • Tracie Louise
    Tracie Louiseover 2 years ago

    What a weird looking flower :)

  • Thank you for taking the time to comment! This is an Anthurium. I’ve added some information about the plant.

    – Margaret Stevens

  • Ray Clarke
    Ray Clarkeover 2 years ago

  • Thank you Ray!

    – Margaret Stevens

  • Cynthia Broomfield
    Cynthia Broomf...over 2 years ago

  • You are welcome!

    – Margaret Stevens

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.