Swamp hibiscus

Posters

Size:
$13.50
♥⊱ B. Randi Bailey

Largo, United States

  • Product
    Info
  • Reviews
  • Available
    Products
    12
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Comments 22

Sizing Information

Small 23.2" x 15.5"
Medium 33.1" x 22.0"
Large 46.9" x 31.2"
Note: Includes a 3/16" white border

Features

  • Printed on 185gsm semi gloss poster paper
  • Custom cut to three maximum sizes – A2, A1 & A0
  • 5mm white border to assist in framing
  • Tack them to your bedroom door, or frame

Reviews

Artist's Description

Swamp hibiscus. Captured at the Florida Botanical Gardens in Largo, Florida, USA. 868 views as of May 6, 2013

If you have made a purchase, please send your comments to power2rb@live.com

Featured in—GEMS- April 6, 2011

Old view history
246 views as of Sept. 18, 2011


_______________________________________

From: www.floridata.com

Hibiscus coccineus
Common Names: scarlet hibiscus, scarlet rose mallow
Family: Malvaceae (mallow Family)

Description
The scarlet hibiscus is a slender shrubby herbaceous perennial that dies back in winter and re-sprouts in spring. Established plants can have one to several stems up to 7 ft (2.1 m) tall. The five petaled flowers are brilliant crimson red and 6-8 in (2.4-3.2 cm)across. Each lasts only a day but new ones continue to open all summer and fall. The leaves are divided palmately (like the fingers on a hand) into 3-7 narrow, pointed, serrated lobes.

Location
The scarlet hibiscus occurs naturally in swamps, marshes and ditches, from southern Georgia and Alabama to central Florida. It is often encountered along southern rivers and streams where it towers above the maidencane and pickerelweed (Pontederia cordata).

Culture
Light: Does best in full sun.
Moisture: Likes a moist soil and can tolerate flooding. Established plants will survive in normal soils without supplementary watering, but they need to be watered during dry spells if you want them to flower.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 7 – 11
Propagation: By seeds or root division. Seeds should be punctured with a needle or scraped with a file before planting.

The spectacular scarlet hibiscus flower color coordinates pleasingly with red tinged stems and leaves.

Usage
The scarlet hibiscus makes an eye-catching specimen in the landscape with its huge crimson flowers and handsome palmate leaves. Plant them next to a pond or water garden, or at the back of a bed where their elegant leaves and brilliant flowers will attract the eye.

Features
The scarlet hibiscus is one of the largest and most beautiful of North American native flowers. Like the chaste tree (Vitex agnus-castus), the scarlet hibiscus often causes people to do a double take as it resembles marijuana (Cannabis spp.). The resemblance quickly ends when the plant bursts forth with its humongous flowers in late summer!

Steve Christman 08/18/97; Updated js 07/05/98, sc 12/5/99, 8/16/02, 10/11/

Pentagonal hibiscus

“Red echoes”

Artwork Comments

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.