Nikon D700 & Nikkor 80-400mm lens.
534 views, 74 comments, Favouritted by 14 and 10 features as at 05.09.2012
Winner in the Birds Groups “Best Image Of A Water Bird” on 17.11.2013
Winner in the Nikon Fun Groups “Ducks, Ducks And More Ducks” challenge on 06.12.2012
2nd in the Featured For A Challenge groups “Quack To A Neigh #001” challenge on 05.09.2012
Top Ten in The Great Outdoors Group challenge
Featured For A Challenge on 14.08.2012
Where On Earth Is This on 16.04.2012
Colour & Light on 04.01.2012
Everything Special To You
Power Of Photography
The adult male is a striking and unmistakable bird. It has a red bill, large white crescent above the eye and reddish face and “whiskers”. The breast is purple with two vertical white bars, and the flanks ruddy, with two orange “sails” at the back. The female is similar to female Wood Duck, with a white eye-ring and stripe running back from the eye, but is paler below, has a small white flank stripe, and a pale tip to its bill. The Mandarin ducklings are almost identical in look to Wood ducklings, and appear very similar to Mallard ducklings. The ducklings can be distinguished from Mallard ducklings because the eye-stripe of Mandarin ducklings (and Wood ducklings) stops at the eye, while in Mallard ducklings it reaches all the way to the bill.
The species was once widespread in eastern Asia, but large-scale exports and the destruction of its forest habitat have reduced populations in eastern Russia and in China to below 1,000 pairs in each country; Japan, however, is thought to still hold some 5,000 pairs.
Specimens frequently escape from collections, and in the 20th century a large feral population numbering was established in Great Britain; more recently small numbers have bred in Ireland. There now about 7000 in Britain, and other populations on the European continent, the largest in the region of Berlin. Black Mountain, North Carolina also has a limited population. There is also a free-flying feral population of several hundred mandarins in Sonoma County, California. This population is the result of several mandarin ducks escaping from captivity, then going on to reproduce in the wild.