© All Rights Reserved. This image may not be copied, reproduced, published or distributed in any medium without my written permission.
Tamron 90mm macro lens
Emu at Melbourne zoo,Australia.Please view large.
The emu is Australia’s largest native bird is also its most popular. Emu is a bit of a symbol for Australians – together with kangaroos it’s on Australian passports and government logos.it is found nowhere else in the world but in Australia. Emus belong to a group of flightless birds called ratites, which evolved on Gondwana continent and are not found in Northern Hemisphere. Not all flightless birds are ratites. What distinguishes ratites from others is their lack of keel on their sternum, that’s why their name comes from Latin (ratis) for raft. This is also why they are flightless – they would not have anywhere to attach their wing muscles, even if they were to develop wings suitable for flying.
It may be solitary or live in family groups or large flocks..The soft-feathered, brown, flightless birds reach up to 2 metres (6.6 ft) in height. They have long thin necks and legs. Emus can travel great distances at a fast, economical trot and, if necessary, can sprint at 50 km/h (31 mph) for some distance at a time. Their long legs allow them to take strides of up to 275 centimetres (9.02 ft)6 They are opportunistically nomadic and may travel long distances to find food; they feed on a variety of plants and insects, but have been known to go weeks without food. They also ingest stones, glass shards and bits of metal that help squash food in the digestive system. They drink infrequently, often once every day or two, and ingest copious fluids when the opportunity arises. Emus will sit in water and are also able to swim. They are curious and nosy animals who are known to follow and watch other animals and humans. Emus do not sleep continuously at night but in several short stints sitting down.Emus have a nail on their toes, akin to a knife, which is used in kicking away predators and opponent Emus. Their legs are among the strongest of any animals, allowing them to rip metal wire fences. They are endowed with good eyesight and hearing, which allows them to detect predators in the vicinity. The plumage on an eye varies regionally, matching the surrounding environment and improving its camouflage. The feathers allow the Emu to prevent heat from flowing into the skin, permitting it to be active during the midday heat. They can tolerate a wide range of temperatures and thermoregulate effectively.
Runner up in
Quality Photography & Art Challenge 2011 15th Feb 2012
The world as we see it or missed it 16th Feb 2012
The Amazing Wildlife 15th Dec 2012
Editor’s choice The world as we see it or missed it