Shop

Get Back to School with Redbubble – Shop Here! or Win Stuff Here!

Blackeyed Susan - "Becky Cinnamon Bi-color" variety by Marcia Rubin
Clear

Currently unavailable for purchase

Available to buy on…

Blackeyed Susan - "Becky Cinnamon Bi-color" variety by 


View the calendar that this image is included in!
Common name: Black-eyed Susan, ‘Becky Cinnamon Bicolor’, Gloriosa Daisy,
Scientific name: Rudbeckia hirta
Family: Asteraceae
Native to United States
Sun to Partial shade
Bloom Color: Scarlet (Dark Red), Gold (Yellow-Orange), Bright Yellow, Brown/Bronze
Bloom time: Mid summer to early Fall

Walking along a path through a meadow, I came across this lone Blackeyed Susan that was just begging for attention. This photo is the result :-)
Location: Geauga County, Ohio
Camera: Panasonic Lumix FZ-28
Featured in the following groups
“Fabulous Flowers” – 9/9/10

Tags

black eyed susan, flowers, macro flowers, macro photography, marcia rubin, red, yellow

Comments

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsalmost 4 years ago

    this is a Blanket flower Marcia.

  • Vickie…. I took this photo at a local park called “Frohring Meadows”. At the front of the park, they have a small garden which has a specimen of all of the different wildflowers that can be found within the park. The Geauga Park District has identified these as “Black Eyed Susans”
    Here is a link with more images.

    – Marcia Rubin

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsalmost 4 years ago

    OK< sorry Marcia, I won’t argue with a sign that names them.

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsalmost 4 years ago

    forgot to add, please resubmit it to the wildflowers group for acceptance :-))

  • Not enough foliage :-) I will wait and get another sometime that shows more. Trying to follow group rules :-)

    – Marcia Rubin

  • Ray Clarke
    Ray Clarkealmost 4 years ago

  • JacquieDuncan
    JacquieDuncanalmost 4 years ago

    Beautiful capture!

  • So sorry Jacquie… today is the first time that I have seen your comment! I do appreciate the compliment :-)

    – Marcia Rubin

  • Joshua Fronczak
    Joshua Fronczakalmost 4 years ago

    Pretty picture.

  • Thanks so much Joshua :-)

    – Marcia Rubin

  • Susan van Zyl
    Susan van Zylalmost 4 years ago

    Thank you for the submission into the Flower & Leaf Detail group
    25 October 2010

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait