Deck out your device with 15% off smartphone cases & laptop skins. Use code DEVICE15.

Scientific name of flower: Bidens alba
Common name: Beggarticks or Romerillo.

Flowers: The flowers have numerous parts and are up to 4 inches long and are up to 2 inches wide. They are white with a yellow disk. Blooms first appear in early spring and continue into late fall. Sometimes the rays are completely absent.

This flower was found growing in Pasco county Florida, and is native to all of Florida, and many other states in the southeast US.

All Products

bee, florida, flower, insect, weed, white, wild

I’m also on youtube, and have some cool videos there: http://www.youtube.com/user/FLPhotoCatcher

View Full Profile

Comments

  • hilarydougill
    hilarydougillover 6 years ago

    Absolutely beautiful macro. Fantastic flower and wondrous Bee. Great picture

  • Thank you hilarydougill!

    – MMerritt

  • Ellen van Deelen
    Ellen van Deelenover 6 years ago

    How beautiful!!

  • Thanks Ellen!

    – MMerritt

  • MMerritt
    MMerrittover 6 years ago

  • eXposure
    eXposureover 6 years ago

    wonderful capture …
    beautiful detail

  • Thank you Wendy!

    – MMerritt

  • Nixter
    Nixterover 6 years ago

    This is lovely!

  • Thanks Nixter!

    – MMerritt

  • Lori Peters
    Lori Petersover 6 years ago

    A beatiful macro. I love the bee.

  • Thank you Lori!

    – MMerritt

  • Amy-lee Foley
    Amy-lee Foleyabout 6 years ago

    Wow gorgeous capture :o)

  • Thanks Amy! :O)

    – MMerritt

  • Vickie Emms
    Vickie Emmsalmost 6 years ago

  • Thanks Vickie!

    – MMerritt

  • enchantedImages
    enchantedImagesalmost 6 years ago

    Congrats on your feature Matt.
    This is a lovely shot.
    I guess we don’t have these here in MI.

  • Thank you!

    – MMerritt

  • maxy
    maxyalmost 6 years ago

    A match made in heaven! Congratulations on an excellent and well deserved feature!

  • Thanks for the complement maxy!

    – MMerritt

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10%off for joining

the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.