After uploading a couple of rusty metallic images, I thought I might add something lighter & more colourful to break up the pattern a bit.

Photographed with a Canon 400D at Lawson in the Blue Mountains of Australia.

It’s botanical name is Isopogon anemonifolius.

Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Eastern New South Wales (Australia)in heath, open forest and woodland.
Common Name: Broad-leaved drumsticks.
Derivation of Name: Isopogon…From Greek isos, equal and pogon, a beard, referring to the equal length hairs on the fruit.
anemonifolius…having foliage like the genus Anemone.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

Isopogon anemonifolius is a small to medium shrub from about 0.5 to 2 metres in height by a similar width. The leaves may be up to 100mm long and are divided into many linear segments. The yellow flowers occur in late spring and early summer, conspicuously displayed on the ends of the branches. The flower clusters are around 35 mm in diameter and are followed by the spherical (barrel-shaped) seed pods which remain on the plant for an indefinite period.

Features
Wildflowers of the World, Apr 2012.
Protaceae Family, May 2012.
Art By Bubble Hosts, Mar 2013.

202 views as of July 18, 2012.

Country born & bred but now located in Sydney, Australia.

I’m fascinated by the beauty of nature & in particular Australian native flowers & landscapes. I also love colour & anything unusual.
The Blue Mountains are my favourite spot at the moment.

View Full Profile

Comments

  • Rosalie Dale
    Rosalie Daleover 2 years ago

    Hey what excellent detail Michael!

  • Thanks Rosalie. Another photo discovered while looking for something else. I love the patterns & colours on the drumstick but it’s hard to get a good specimen like this one.

    – Michael Matthews

  • AnnDixon
    AnnDixonover 2 years ago

    Natures Paintbrush

    BEAUTIFUL work
    .

  • Thanks Ann.

    – Michael Matthews

  • © Karin  Taylor
    © Karin Taylorover 2 years ago

    lovely capture Michael :)

  • Thanks a lot Karin & thanks for the fave.

    – Michael Matthews

  • gail woodbury
    gail woodburyover 2 years ago

    Beautiful work Michael xx

  • Thanks Gail.

    – Michael Matthews

  • dgscotland
    dgscotlandover 2 years ago

    Sharp image Michael and we all need a break sometimes lol.

  • Thanks Derek. Contrast is good.

    – Michael Matthews

  • Trish Meyer
    Trish Meyerover 2 years ago

    I love it when I find something while looking for, or in this case at something else … your excellent capture has just identified for me an image taken near Fitzroy Falls about 3½ years ago !

  • Glad to help Trish. There are a few different varieties which look similar. They’re fairly plentiful in the mountains & down in the Sydney bush areas but a nice tidy specimen like this is a good find.
    Thanks for the fave.

    – Michael Matthews

  • Mark Richards
    Mark Richardsover 2 years ago

    You got the goods down on that one Michael! I was wondering what it might be.

  • Thanks Mark. I love the patterns & colours in these little beauties.

    – Michael Matthews

  • Felix Haryanto
    Felix Haryantoover 2 years ago

    Lovely flower Michael

  • Thanks Felix.

    – Michael Matthews

  • Trudi's Images
    Trudi's Imagesover 2 years ago

    What a beauty, great shot Michael

  • Thanks for the compliment & fave Trudi. It’s pretty amazing.

    – Michael Matthews

  • lorilee
    lorileeover 2 years ago

    Beautiful!!!

  • Thanks Lorilee & thanks for the fave.

    – Michael Matthews

desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait