Dotted sun orchid .. Thelymitra ixioides

Michael Matthews

Sydney, Australia

  • Available
    Products
    16
  • Artist
    Notes
  • Artwork Comments 68

Apparel

Cases & Skins

Wall Art

Home Decor

Bags

Stationery

Artist's Description

There were quite a few of these growing near Blackheath in the Blue Mountains National Park (October 2009).

Originally unidentified but found easily on a search through native australian flower websites.

Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution: Widespread in all Australian states except the Northern Territory. Also occurs in New Zealand and New Caledonia.
Common Name: Spotted sun orchid.
Derivation of Name: Thelymitra…From Greek thelys, female and mitra, a headdress, referring to the appearance of the plumed column (the fused stamens, styles and stigma).
ixioides…similar to the genus Ixia.

Thelymitra is a genus of about 80 species of terrestrial orchids distributed throughout Australia, New Zealand and islands to the north of Australia. They are known as “sun orchids” because the flowers of most species only open fully on warm, sunny days.
Within Australia, they are mostly seen on the southern eastern & western areas not far from the coast.

The plant has deeply channelled leaves which are long and lance-shaped. Between 2 and 8 flowers about 2.5 cm in diameter occur on a slender stem up to 60 cm high. The flowers are bright blue or mauve (rarely pink or white) covered with dark spots. Flowering occurs in spring and the plants become dormant in summer when they die back to an underground tuber.

This is the Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia.

Photographed with a Canon 400D.

Challenge win
Australian Native Orchid challenge, Australian Native Plants group, Aug 2011.

Features
Australian Native Plants, Aug 2011.
Petals & Pollen, Aug 2011.
Nature Photography Challenge, Aug 2011.
Explore Page, Mar 2012.
Fuchsias & Orchids, Mar 2012.
Featured for a Challenge, Apr 2012.
Wildflowers Of The World, Mar 2014.
Enchanted Flowers, May 2016.
1000 Plus, July 2016.

3681 views as of July 3, 2016.

Artwork Comments

  • Peaches1950
  • Michael Matthews
  • Michael Matthews
  • SofaKingWeird
  • Michael Matthews
  • annemarieL
  • Michael Matthews
  • Bev Woodman
  • Michael Matthews
  • Kathy Reid
  • Michael Matthews
  • Rick Playle
  • Michael Matthews
  • Rosie Appleton
  • Michael Matthews
  • Lori Deiter
  • Michael Matthews
  • HG. QualityPhotography
  • Michael Matthews
  • annalisa bianchetti
  • Michael Matthews
,
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait
desktop tablet-landscape content-width tablet-portrait workstream-4-across phone-landscape phone-portrait

10% off

for joining the Redbubble mailing list

Receive exclusive deals and awesome artist news and content right to your inbox. Free for your convenience.